Repertoire

Repertoire that I performed:
(and not everything and that won’t be possible, too much…)
* = written for me or my ensembles

SOLO
Claudio Ambrosini – Capriccio, detto: “l’Ermafrodita” (1983) (bcl)
Bass clarinet miniatures* link
Unsuk Chin – Advice from a Caterpillar (bcl)
Gerard Grisey – Anubis Nout (contrabass clar)
Jonathan Harvey – Cirrus Light (clar)
Ig Henneman – Song for bass clarinet (clar/bass cl)
Rozalie Hirs – Article7* (bcl+soundtr)
Mauricio Kagel – Schattenklänge (bcl)
Tobias Klein – Tõmba, Tõmba* (2014) (bcl)
Tristan Keuris – Canzone (cl)
Helmut Lachenmann – Dal niente (clar)
Ton de Leeuw – Mountains (bcl+soundtr)
Theo Loevendie – DUO (bcl)
Enno Poppe – Holz, version for bcl* (bcl)
Robin de Raaff – Contradictie IVa (bcl)
Enric Raxach – Chimaera (bcl+soundtr)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – HARMONIEN (bcl)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – In Freundschaft (bhrn)
Petra Stump-Linshalm – Uisge beatha, a guide to flavours (cb clar)
Calliope Tsoupaki Calling* (bcl)
Lotta Wennäkoski – Limn (bcl)
Isang Yung – Monologue (bcl)
Evan Ziporyn – Walk the Dog (bcl+soundtr)

DUO
Georges Aperghis – Cinq Couplets (soprano, contrabass clar)
Elliot Carter – Esprit rude, esprit doux (fl, cl)
Joe Cutler – Urban Myths (bcl, harpsichord)
Pascal Dusapin – Ohé (clar, vlc)
Pascal Dusapin – So full of shapes is fancy (sopr, bcl)
Gerard Grisey – Solo pour deux (clar, trb)
Georg Friedrich Haas – Antiphon (2 cb clar)
Toshio Hosokawa – In die Tiefe der Zeit ((bass) clar, acc)
Lee Hyla – We speak Etruscan (bcl, barisax)
Tobias Klein – Kengboginn* (bcl, harpsichord)
Tobias Klein – Leichte Überlappungen* (2 bcl)
Tobias Klein – SteinHolzGummiWasser (bcl, perc)
Tobias Klein – Vermutung* (bcl, acc)
Magnus Lindberg – Steamboat Bill Junior (clar, vlc)
Theo Loevendie – Claro* (clar, bass clar)
Christian Lauba – Massai (alto sax, bcl)
Roderik de Man – Momentum (bass clar, harpsichord)
Bertl Mütter – Nushu (2 bass clar)
Frederik Neyrinck – 4 Fragments* (2018) (bcl, cb)
Helmut Oehring – GESTERN, wehte* (bcl, perc)
Enno Poppe – Schlaf (2 cb clar)
Enric Raxach – Decade (bass cl, acc)
Kaija Saariaho – Oi Kuu (bcl, vlc)
Giacinto Scelsi – Kho-Lo (fl, clar)
Paul Termos – Buste (2 bass clar or more)
Lotta Wennäkoski – Andas (2 bcl)
Iannis Xenakis – Charisma (clar, vlc)

TRIO
Martin Brandlmayr – Trio* (3 bcl)
Jonathan Harvey – The Riot (flute, bass clar, piano)
Jonathan Harvey – Chu (soprano, cl/contrab clar, vlc)
Ig Henneman – Featherlight monkeys* (3 bclar)
Guus Jansen – Basset (3 bhrn/bcl)
Tobias Klein – Bogus Bogey* (flute, bcl, piano)
Hanna Kulenty – Rainbow* (flute, bcl, piano)
Helmut Lachenmann – Allegro Sostenuto ((bass) clar, vlc, piano)
Vanessa Lann – Dan neem ik een bloemkool (bcl, vlc, piano)
Vanessa Lann – Sleep, sleep, gyspy* (fl, bcl, piano)
Theo Loevendie – Lerchentrio (clar, vlc, piano)
Roderik de Man – Three for One (clar, bcl, cb clar)
Héctor Moro – Lichtzwang, ein wütendes Spielzeug (bcl, acc, trb)
Georgia Nicolaou – Black Sand* (bcl, vcl, cb)
Helmut Oehring – Leuchter (bcl, vlc, piano)
Paolo Perezzani – Il volto della notte (fl, bcl, piano)
Filippo Perocco – The Pillar* (fl/picc, bcl, piano)
Wolfgang Rihm – Chiffre IVa (bass clar, vlc, piano)
Leo Smit – Trio (clar, vla, piano)
Karlheinz  Stockhausen – BASSETSUTRIO (bassethrn, trp, trb)
Boudewijn Tarenskeen – Farewell* (sopr, clar, vlc)
Calliope Tsoupaki – Trio* (fl, bcl, piano)
Albert van Veenendaal – 711 Steps* (sopr, (b)cl, vlc)
Isang Yun – Rencontre (clar, vlc, piano)

ENSEMBLE (4+)
Clara Ianotta – al di là del bianco (bcl, vl, vla, vlc)
Michael Finnissy – Tussen Rede en Gevoel* (2018) (2 bcl, vlc, cb)
Tobias Klein – Pore* (3 cb clar, organ)
Tobias Klein – Too dark to read* (9 bclar)
Vanessa Lann – Leather, rinse, repeat* (4 bcl)
Theo Loevendie – Venus and Adonis (bcl, vl, mandol, git, perc)
Hector Moro – Eulysia* (8 bclar)
Tristan Murail – Treize couleurs du soleil couchant (cl, fl, vl, vlc, piano)
Enric Raxach – Vortice (bass clar 9net)
Dieter Schnebel – Bauernszene (quartet plates, bottles, …)
Karlheinz  Stockhausen – LICHT-BILDER (tenor, trp, bhrn, fl)
Calliope Tsoupaki – Interface (reedquintet)

SOLO + ENSEMBLE
Petra Stump-Linshalm – Tiefes Rot* (bcl + clarinetchoir)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – Michael’s Reise um die Erde (trp, cl, 2 bhrn solo + ensemble)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – MICHAELION (trp, bhrn, fl, synth, trb, choir/soloists)
Jörg Widmann – Ümdustert (bcl + mixed ensemble)

LARGER ENSEMBLE/ORCHESTRA
Jonathan Harvey – Bird concerto (piano solo, ensemble)
György Ligeti – Requiem (large orchestra)
Olivier Messiaen – Des canyon aux etoiles, Turangalila symphony (large orch), Oiseaux exotiques (ensemble)
Varese – Arcana (large orchestra)

AS A CONDUCTOR
Theo Loevendie – Bons (ensemble + improvisator)
Helmut Oehring – Angelus Novus I (ensemble)
Daniël Ruyneman – Hieroglyphs (ensemble)

IMPROVISATIONS
free improvisations with different colleagues

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE – ORCHESTRA
W.A. Mozart – Requiem (bassethorn)
and many other pieces.. chambermusic, orchestra