Concertseries

for contemporary chambermusic
www.nieuwenoten-amsterdam.nl

Curated by Fie Schouten
nieuwenoten@cafederuimte.nl
subscribe to the newsletter

SEASON 2017/2018 at De Ruimte and De Roode Bioscoop:

contemporary chambermusic performed by specialists, compositions from all over the world & poetry by Amsterdam-based poets

Entrance 10€ / 5€ (students, children)
order tickets or a passepartout via nieuwenoten@cafederuimte.nl

De Ruimte – Amsterdam-Noord
De Roode Bioscoop, Haarlemmerplein Amsterdam

Next concert: (for previous programs, please scroll down)

11 febr 2018 16:00 FLUTES @ De Roode Bioscoop
Duo Kolthof (flute/picc) – Veinberg (piano) McGowan (bassflute)
Lann, McGowan, tba
Poetry by Sasja Janssen

Ilonka Kolthof, pict Wijzenbeek

 

 

 

18 mrt 2018 15:00 HARP & REEDS @ De Ruimte
Sabien Canton (harp) listen
Stefanie Liedtke (bassoon)
Eduardo Olloqui (oboe)
Poetry by Frank Starik

 

20 mei 2018 15:00 sessie @ De Ruimte

3 juni 2018 16:00 TRIO ARTI @ De Roode Bioscoop
Schouten (b cl), Vd Poll (vlc), Shichijo (piano)
Hosokawa, Lindberg, Norgard, Lim
Poetry by Froukje van der Ploeg

 

Past:
10 dec 2017 PERCUSSION & (BASS) CLARINETS @ De Ruimte
15:00
Andas – Lotta Wennäkoski (2008, 2bcl)
Schlaf – Enno Poppe (2011/2015, 2cbcl)
– Lyrisch Laag Fie Schouten, Jelte Althuis (bass clarinets/ contrabass clarinets)
Poetry by Rozalie Hirs
Liikumatuse dimensioon (2010) – Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes
– Fie Schouten (clar), Ryoko Imai (perc)
>the composer from Estonia was present!
Cheerers and Leaders (2016) – Cathy van Eck (1979)
– Rie Wanatebe (performer)
Poetry by Rozalie Hirs
„ Etudes for Improvisors“ (2010-2012) – Tomomi Adachi (1972)
-Rie Wanatebe & Ryoko Imai (percussionists-performers)
Improvisation by (bass)clarinetduo Büyükberber-Klein and Wanatebe-Imai

This concert is recorded by the Concertzender

26nov NIEUWE NOTEN 15:00 @ De Ruimte Amsterdam-Nrd entry 3€
Host: Fie Schouten
Composers present: Pieter Smithuijsen, Aspasia Nasopoulou, Cinzia Nistico

program:
Luciano Berio – Psy
 Pieter Smithuijsen – The Four Temperaments
– played by: James Oesi – double bass solo
 Aspasia Nasopoulou – Moriana (premiere)
– played by: Antonis Pratsinakis – violoncello solo
Cinzia Nistico – Träumerei (premiere)
– played by: Francesca Clements – basset recorder | Jelena Popovic – toy piano

22 oct 2017 15:00 PARTCH – WOLFE @ De Ruimte
Works from Rose Petal Jam project (Partch)
– played by Ensemble Scordatura
Julia Wolfe – East Broadway
– played by: Nora Mulder toypiano
Poetry: Joost Baars Binnenplaats

10 sept 2017 15:00 ACCORDEON @ De Ruimte
program:
Aleksandra Gryka ( b. 1977- Polish) – YUOMEC (2006)
Ewa Trebacz ( b.1973 POLISH – American) – Chordochromies (2003)
Ton Bruynel (1934-1998) – Chatarra (1990)
– played by: Goska Ispording – harpsichord solo
Mayako Kubo – Geras
Toshio Hosokawa – In die Tiefe der Zeit
– played by: Fie Schouten (bass) clarinet & Marko Kassl accordeon
Poetry: Hannah van Binsbergen Kwaad Gesternte

Van Binsbergen-Schouten-Isphording-Kassl foto E.Melchior

Concertserie NieuweNoten



i.s.m Concertzender



Nieuwe Noten on facebook

Nieuwe Noten YouTube channel

Café De Ruimte > www.cafederuimte.nl/nieuwe-noten
Distelweg 83
1031 HD Amsterdam-Noord
Info & reserving for diner: info@cafederuimte.nl
Bike
: 5min from CS-ferry
Parking
: free

PAST SEASON 2016/2017
8) sunday 11 june 2017 16:00
Project of Thanasis Deligianis The Moon is Electric

7) sunday 14 may 2017 15:00
Duo Northea​​st: Galit Zadok & Juho Myllylä recorders
&
Maarten Zaagman percussie
I will carry you over hard times – Falk Hübner
P1020159P1020155

6) wednesday 12 april 2017 20:30
Clarice – music & literature
Moser-The-True-Glamour-of-Clarice-Lispector-1200-630-18124604
Fie Schouten, Jelte Althuis – clarinet | Giuseppe Doronzo – baritonsax | Ig Henneman – viola | Wilbert de Joode, Florentin Ginot – contrabass

5) saturday 18 march 2017 14:00
Open masterclass by Jelte Althuis on Tsoupaki’s quintet Interface
P1020006+ c
oncert:
Reedquintet Interface – Calliope Tsoupaki, performed by students of Prince Claus Conservatoire
Massai – Christian Lauba Femke IJlstra altsax & Fie Schouten bass clarinet

4) sunday 22 january 2017 15:00
Eva & Cecylia
The blend of acoustic guitar and viola with live electronics resulted in a colorful mix of ambient, psychedelic, experimental and hypnotizing sounds.
&
Fie Schouten – bass clarinet with premiere of “The first impulse” by Paul Frankhuijzen
Frankhuijzen.00_06_28_22.Still001 - versie 2IMG_0023

3) sunday 11 december 2016 15:00
nieuwenoten_016sNieuweNoten_044BWsNieuweNoten_033s
Passepartout Duo (B)
Nicoletta Favari piano | Christopher Salvito percussion
Music: Hannh Lash – C, Nikolai Kapustin – Nearly Waltz, Georges Aperghis – Quatre Pieces Febriles, Nikolai Kapustin – Burlesque, Steve Reich – Quartet
&
Jason Alder bass clarinet & electronics
premiere of Xical by Christina Viola Oorebeek

&
Patricia Roa Johansen – recorder & electronics
Entanglements – Roderik de Man

2) wednesday 2 november 2016 20:30
Musicians of the Atlas Ensemble:
Zhao Yuanchun (China) Erhu & Harrie Starreveld (Netherlands) Japanese shakuhachi
&
Parish of Tama by Robert van Heumen
Yung-Tuan Ku cement mixer | Leonardo Grimaudo electric bass | Oguz Buyukberber bass clarinet | Robert van Heumen laptop-instrument | Etienne Nillesen drums

1) sunday 2 october 2016 15:00
Kwintet van Martijn Padding door amateurs
repetitie olv Fie Schouten en componist Martijn Padding +presentatie
14525071_1314422221901888_8983007743542525129_o
Lyrisch Laag:
Fie Schouten – Jelte Althuis (contra)bass clarinet, Giuseppe Doronzo baritonsax
Enno Poppe – Schlaf | Black – Marc Mellits | improvisation
14468491_1314422231901887_988796592418414946_o